2017 Quarterfinalists

This is a page I have created to keep track of how many quarterfinals players have made on the tour.  This is more for the benefit of looking at lower ranked players since the top 10 players usually compete in less tournaments and go deep most of the time.

ATP

Six:
Dominic Thiem (AUT): Brisbane, Sydney, Rotterdam, Rio de Janeiro, Acapulco, Indian Wells

Five:
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP): Sydney, Buenos Aires, Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo, Indian Wells
Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP): Chennai, Quito, Buenos Aires, Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA): Doha, Australian Open, Montpellier, Rotterdam, Marseille

Four:
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL): Brisbane, Australian Open, Sofia, Rotterdam
Steve Johnson (USA): Auckland, Memphis, Delray Beach, Acapulco

Three:
Pablo Cuevas (URU): Sydney, Sao Paulo, Indian Wells
David Goffin (BEL): Australian Open, Sofia, Rotterdam
Nick Kyrgios (AUS): Marseille, Acapulco, Indian Wells
Daniil Medvedev (RUS): Chennai, Montpellier, Marseille
Rafael Nadal (ESP): Brisbane, Australian Open, Acapulco
Kei Nishikori (JPN): Brisbane, Buenos Aires, Indian Wells
Milos Raonic (CAN): Brisbane, Australian Open, Delray Beach
Jack Sock (USA): Auckland, Delray Beach, Indian Wells
Joao Sousa (POR): Auckland, Buenos Aires, Sao Paulo
Stan Wawrinka (SUI): Brisbane, Australian Open, Indian Wells

Two:
Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO): Sofia, Memphis
Roberta Bautista Agut (ESP): Chennai, Sofia
Tomas Berdych (CZE): Doha, Rotterdam
Jeremy Chardy (FRA): Auckland, Montpellier
Marin Cilic (CRO): Rotterdam, Acapulco
Steve Darcis (BEL): Sofia, Delray Beach
Novak Djokovic (SRB): Doha, Acapulco
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR): Buenos Aires, Rio de Janeiro
Damir Dzumhur (BIH): Memphis, Dubai
Kyle Edmund (GBR): Brisbane, Delray Beach
Roger Federer (SUI): Australian Open, Indian Wells
Richard Gasquet (FRA): Montpellier, Marseille
Robin Haase (NED): Auckland, Dubai
John Isner (USA): Auckland, Memphis
Martin Klizan (SVK): Sofia, Rotterdam
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER): Sydney, Dubai
Gael Monfils (FRA): Marseille, Dubai
Thiago Monteiro (BRA): Buenos Aires, Rio de Janeiro
Gilles Muller (LUX): Sydney, Sofia
Andy Murray (GBR): Doha, Dubai
Benoit Paire (FRA): Chennai, Montpellier
Lucas Pouille (FRA): Marseille, Dubai
Sam Querrey (USA): Delray Beach, Acapulco
Diego Schwartzman (ARG): Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo
Viktor Troicki (SRB): Sydney, Sofia
Fernando Verdasco (ESP): Doha, Dubai
Donald Young (USA): Memphis, Delray Beach

One:
Nicolas Almagro (ESP): Doha
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP): Auckland
Aljaz Bedene (GBR): Chennai
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA): Quito
Carlos Berlocq (ARG): Buenos Aires
Dustin Brown (GER): Montpellier
Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP): Quito
Kenny de Schepper (FRA): Montpellier
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG): Delray Beach
Federico Delbonis (ARG): Sao Paulo
Evgeny Donkey (RUS): Dubai
Matthew Ebden (AUS): Memphis
Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM): Quito
Daniel Evans (GBR): Sydney
Fabio Fognini (ITA): Sao Paulo
Federico Gaio (ITA): Quito
Norbert Gombos (SVK): Marseille
Ryan Harrison (USA): Memphis
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA): Rotterdam
Ivo Karlovic (CRO): Doha
Nicolas Kicker (ARG): Rio de Janeiro
Jozef Kovalik (SVK): Chennai
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ): Memphis
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS): Sydney
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA): Quito
Gerald Melzer (AUT): Buenos Aires
Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN): Acapulco
Renzo Olivo (ARG): Quito
Guido Pella (ARG): Sao Paulo
Rajeev Ram (USA): Quito
Casper Ruud (NOR): Rio de Janeiro
Dudi Sela (ISR): Chennai
Gilles Simon (FRA): Marseille
Radek Stepanek (CZE): Doha
Jordan Thompson (AUS): Brisbane
Jiri Vesely (CZE): Auckland
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS): Chennai
Alexander Zverev (GER): Montpellier
Mischa Zverev (GER): Australian Open

WTA

Five:
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN): Auckland, Sydney, Doha, Dubai, Indian Wells

Four:
Karolina Pliskova (CZE): Brisbane, Australian Open, Doha, Indian Wells

Three:
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK): Brisbane, St Petersburg, Doha
Lauren Davis (USA): Auckland, Doha, Dubai
Johanna Konta (GBR): Shenzhen, Sydney, Australian Open
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS): Brisbane, St Petersburg, Indian Wells
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA): St Petersburg, Acapulco, Indian Wells
Garbine Muguruza (ESP): Brisbane, Australian Open, Indian Wells
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS): Sydney, Australian Open, Indian Wells
Elina Svitolina (UKR): Brisbane, Taipei, Dubai
Qiang Wang (CHN): Shenzhen, Dubai, Kuala Lumpur

Two:
Yingying Duan (CHN): Sydney, Kuala Lumpur
Julia Goerges (GER): Auckland, Budapest
Daria Kasatkina (RUS): Sydney, Doha
Angelique Kerber (GER): Brisbane, Dubai
Ana Konjuh (CRO): Auckland, Dubai
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO): Australian Open, Acapulco
Jelena Ostapenko (LAT): Auckland, Acapulco
Monica Puig (PUR): Doha, Acapulco
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL): Shenzhen, Sydney
Lucie Safarova (CZE): Taipei, Budapest
Samantha Stosur (AUS): Taipei, Doha
Barbora Strycova (CZE): Auckland, Sydney
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR): Hobart, Acapulco
Elena Vesnina (RUS): St Petersburg, Indian Wells
Roberta Vinci (ITA): Brisbane, St Petersburg
Venus Williams (USA): Australian Open, Indian Wells

One:
Timea Babos (HUN): Budapest
Ashleigh Barty (AUS): Kuala Lumpur
Annika Beck (GER): Budapest
Catherine Bellis (USA): Dubai
Kiki Bertens (NED): Hobart
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN): Sydney
Madison Brengle (USA): Auckland
Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR): Hobart
Alize Cornet (FRA): Brisbane
Oceane Dodin (FRA): Budapest
Misaki Doi (JPN): Taipei
Jana Fett (CRO): Hobart
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL): Acapulco
Camila Giorgi (ITA): Shenzhen
Simona Halep (ROU): St Petersburg
Xinyun Han (CHN): Kuala Lumpur
Nao Hibino (JPN): Kuala Lumpur
Ons Jabeur (TUN): Taipei
Lesley Kerkhove (NED): Kuala Lumpur
Magda Linette (POL): Kuala Lumpur
Christina McHale (USA): Acapulco
Elise Mertens (BEL): Hobart
Mandy Minella (LUX): Taipei
Monica Niculescu (ROU): Hobart
Naomi Osaka (JPN): Auckland
Risa Ozaki (JPN): Hobart
Pauline Parmentier (FRA): Acapulco
Shuai Peng (CHN): Taipei
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE): Shenzhen
Yulia Putintseva (KAZ): St Petersburg
Alison Riske (USA): Shenzhen
Shelby Rogers (USA): Hobart
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR): Budapest
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT): Dubai
Katerina Siniakova (SVK): Shenzhen
Nina Stojanovic (SRB): Shenzhen
Coco Vandeweghe (USA): Australian Open
Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS): St Petersburg
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL): Budapest
Serena Williams (USA): Australian Open
Carina Witthoeft (GER): Budapest
Kai-Lin Zhang (CHN): Kuala Lumpur
Shuai Zhang (CHN): Doha
Lin Zhu (CHN): Taipei

Countries

United States (27): Johnson 4, Davis 3, Sock 3, Isner 2, Querrey 2, V.Williams 2, Young 2, Bellis, Brengle, Harrison, McHale, Ram, Riske, Rogers, Vandeweghe, S.Williams
France (24): Tsonga 5, Mladenovic 3, Chardy 2, Gasquet 2, Monfils 2, Paire 2, Pouille 2, Cornet, de Schepper, Dodin, Herbert, Parmentier, Simon
Spain (22): Carreno Busta 5, Ramos-Vinolas 5, Muguruza 3, Nadal 3, Bautista Agut 2, Verdasco 2, Almagro, Carballes Baena
Russia (18): Kuznetsova 3, Medvedev 3, Pavlyuchenkova 3, Kasatkina 2, Vesnina 2, Donskoy, Kuznetsov, Vikhlyantseva, Youzhny
Czech Republic (13): Ka.Pliskova 4, Berdych 2, Safarova 2, Strycova 2, Kr.Pliskova, Stepanek, Vesely
China (10): Wang 3, Duan 2, Han, Peng, K.Zhang, S.Zhang, Zhu
Germany (10): Goerges 2, Kerber 2, Kohlschreiber 2, Beck, Witthoeft, A.Zverev, M.Zverev
Great Britain (9): Konta 3, Edmund 2, Murray 2, Bedene, Evans
Argentina (8): Schwartzman 2, Berlocq, Del Potro, Delbonis, Kicker, Olivo, G.Pella
Australia (8): Kyrgios 3, Stosur 2, Barty, Ebden, Thompson
Belgium (8): Goffin 3, Darcis 2, Flipkens, Mertens, Wickmayer
Croatia (8): Cilic 2, Konjuh 2, Lucic-Baroni 2, Fett, Karlovic
Japan (8): Nishikori 3, Doi, Hibino, Nishioka, Osaka, Ozaki
Slovakia (8): Cibulkova 3, Klizan 2, Gombos, Kovalik, Siniakova
Austria (7): Thiem 6, G.Melzer
Ukraine (7): Svitolina 3, Dolgopolov 2, Tsurenko 2
Italy (6): Vinci 2, Fognini, Gaio, Giorgi, Lorenzi
Denmark (5): Wozniacki 5
Serbia (5): Djokovic 2, Troicki 2, Stojanovic
Switzerland (5): Wawrinka 3, Federer 2
Bulgaria (4): Dimitrov 4
Canada (4): Raonic 3, Bouchard
Netherlands (4): Haase 2, Bertens, Kerkhove
Brazil (3): Monteiro 2, Bellucci
Latvia (3): Ostapenko 2, Sevastova
Luxembourg (3): Muller 2, Minella
Poland (3): A.Radwanska 2, Linette
Portugal (3): Sousa 3
Uruguay (3): Cuevas 3
Bosnia and Herzegovina (2): Dzumhur 2
Georgia (2): Basilashvili 2
Kazakhstan (2): Kukushkin, Putintseva
Puerto Rico (2): Puig 2
Romania (2): Halep, Niculescu
Belarus (1): Sasnovich
Cyprus (1): Baghdatis
Dominican Republic (1): Estrella Burgos
Hungary (1): Babos
Israel (1): Sela
Norway (1): Ruud
Paraguay (1): Cepede Royg
Tunisia (1): Jabeur

No comments:

Post a Comment